1.Specie name is mostly
a. Adjective
b. Article
c. Noun
d. Noun
Correct Answer: c
2.Angiospermae is
a. Class
b. Division
c. Class
d. Order
Correct Answer: a
3.The last convention of ICBN held at
a. Moscow
b. Melbourne
c. Toyo
d. Melbourne
Correct Answer: b
4.Plant living for single growing seasons are called
a. Annuals
b. Biennials
c. Perennial
d. Terrestrial
Correct Answer: a
5.Spiny stem is in
a. Rose
b. Kikar
c. Opuntia
d. Kikar
Correct Answer: b
6.Ordinary green leaves are
a. Foliage
b. Scale
c. Cotyledonary
d. Foliage
Correct Answer: a
7.Pair of outgrowth developed at the base of leaf
a. Spines
b. Stipules
c. Scales
d. Stipules
Correct Answer: d
8.The arrangement of leaf on stem
a. Phylogenetic
b. Phylotaxis
c. Phylotaxis
d. Aestivation
Correct Answer: c
9.The arrangement of veins and veinlets in the lamina of a leaf
a. Phylotaxis
b. Aestivation
c. Venation
d. Venation
Correct Answer: d
10.The calyx and corolla collectively known as
a. Corolla
b. Perianth
c. Perianth
d. Calyx
Correct Answer: c
11.The large bract present below a group of flower
a. Involucre
b. Involucre
c. Involucel
d. Spathe
Correct Answer: b
12.The fleshy or glandular outgrowth borne in flowers
a. Nectaries
b. Persistent
c. Nectaries
d. Corolla
Correct Answer: c
13.Small outgrowths or ligulesare developed Ina circle on corolla
a. Corona
b. Involucre
c. Parianth
d. Corona
Correct Answer: a
14.The short symbolic representation of the various parts of flower is
a. Floral formula
b. Floral diagram
c. Floral formula
d. Mother axis
Correct Answer: a
15.Leaves if radish are
a. Radical
b. Cauline
c. Remal
d. Remal
Correct Answer: d
16.Cupule is present
a. Colocassia
b. Oak
c. Oak
d. Wheat
Correct Answer: c
17.Woody plants are
a. Perenials
b. Biennials
c. Perennials
d. Annual
Correct Answer: c
18.Mint is
a. Runner
b. Sucker
c. Stolon
d. Sucker
Correct Answer: d
19.Jasmine is
a. Runner
b. Sucker
c. Stolon
d. Sucker
Correct Answer: d
20.Tuber is found in
a. Potato
b. Onion
c. Potato
d. Ginger
Correct Answer: c
21.Scaly leaves are found in
a. Palm
b. Onion
c. Onion
d. Rose
Correct Answer: c
22.Leaves of radish are
a. Cauline
b. Remal
c. Radica
d. Radical
Correct Answer: d
23.Which of the following is chaff?
a. Involucre
b. Spathe
c. Glumes
d. Scaly
Correct Answer: d
24.The main axis of inflorescence is
a. Stipe
b. Scape
c. Peduncle
d. Peduncle
Correct Answer: c
25.Leafless peduncle arising from ground level is
a. Scape
b. Stipe
c. Peduncle
d. Scape
Correct Answer: d
26.Modified form of capitulum
a. Cymose head
b. Hypanthodium
c. Capitulum
d. Hypanthodium
Correct Answer: b
27.All flowers of same kind
a. Capitula
b. Sonchus
c. Peepal
d. Sonchus
Correct Answer: d
28.New daughter axis develop alternatively
a. Helicoid cyme
b. Dichasial cyme
c. Scorpiod cyme
d. Scorpiod cyme
Correct Answer: d
29.It looks like single flower
a. Cyathium
b. Cyathium
c. Vertisilaster
d. Umbellate
Correct Answer: a
30.Ripened ovary containing seed
a. Fruit, flower
b. Fruit
c. Flower
d. Fruit
Correct Answer: b
31.Dry many seeded and dehiscent fruit is called
a. Capsular
b. Pome
c. Capsular
d. Cypsela
Correct Answer: a
32.The fruit in which pericarp develops a membranous outgrowth called?
a. Cypsela
b. Samara
c. Follicle
d. Samara
Correct Answer: d
33.Fruit formed from whole inflorescence is called
a. Composite
b. Strobilus
c. Composite
d. Aggregate
Correct Answer: a
34.Inflorescence in family ranunculaceae is
a. Cymose
b. Head
c. Racemose
d. Cymose
Correct Answer: a
35.Fruit in family Rutacae is
a. Nut
b. Legume
c. Regma
d. Legume
Correct Answer: b
36.Petals in brassica ear are
a. Cruciform
b. Fused
c. Claw
d. Cruciform
Correct Answer: a
37.Number of petals in family rosaceae is
a. 5
b. 3
c. 5
d. 4
Correct Answer: a
38.Fruit in family poaceae is
a. Caryopsis
b. Regma
c. Caryopsis
d. Capsule
Correct Answer: a
39.Cell wall of adjacent cell is joined by
a. Lignine
b. Middle lamella
c. Pectine
d. Middle lamella
Correct Answer: b
40.These are ring like thickening
a. Annular
b. Scalariform
c. Spiral
d. Annular
Correct Answer: a
41.Secondary wall increases by
a. Calicification
b. Lignification
c. Growth
d. Lignification
Correct Answer: b
42.The thickest layer of secondary wall is
a. Outer
b. Middle
c. Inner
d. Middle
Correct Answer: b
43.Anisocytic stomatal are found in
a. Potato
b. Buttercup
c. Potato
d. Onion
Correct Answer: c
44.Paracytic stomatal are found in
a. Potato
b. Tomato
c. Onion
d. Onion
Correct Answer: c
45.Root cap is present on
a. Primary root
b. Tertiary
c. Primary root
d. Secondary
Correct Answer: c
46.Casparian strips have compound
a. Suberin
b. Lignin
c. Cellulose
d. Lignin
Correct Answer: b
47.The fibers present in phloem and cortex tissue are
a. Xylary
b. Septate
c. Bast
d. Septate
Correct Answer: d
48.The early primary xylems are called
a. Metaxylem
b. Protoxylem
c. Proxylem
d. Protoxylem
Correct Answer: d
49.Casparian strips are present in
a. Endodermis
b. Stele
c. Epidermis
d. Endodermis
Correct Answer: a
50.Subrization occurs in
a. Cork
b. Xylem
c. Cork
d. Cortex
Correct Answer: a